Our Pastors


  •      Reverend Jabez Lewis                           1801 - 1805
  •      Reverend Stephan Dexter                    1806 - 1817
  •      Reverend Jabez Lewis                           1817 - 1818
  •      Reverend Stephan Dexter                    1818 - 1820
  •      Reverend Isaac Smith                           1820 - 1823
  •      Reverend Hadley Proctor                     1823 - 1827
  •      Dr. Daniel Stevens                                1827 - 1829
  •      Reverend Jesse Martin                         1829 - 1831
  •      Reverend Horace Seaver                      1831 - 1832
  •      Reverend Jesse Martin                         1832 - 1833
  •      Reverend Daniel Bartlet                      1833 - 1837  Under the pastorate of Reverend Bartlett, more than one hundred were converted in one revival

                                                                                                          and the membership more than doubled. 

  •      Reverend Hadley Proctor                    1837 - Apr. 1842
  •      Dr. B. F. Shaw                               Jan. 1843 - May 1853  In a single year, received more than fifty into the church.
  •      Elder Henry Kendall served as a supply for Sr. B. F. Shaw in 1846 for 22 weeks and again in 1853 for 12 weeks.
  •      Reverend W. H. Kingman          Jan. 1854 - Feb. 1858
  •      Reverend W. H. Evans               Aug. 1858 - 1860
  •      Reverend Hosea Pierce               Mar. 1861 - Dec. 1863
  •      Reverend William Hurlin          May  1864 - Mar. 1866
  •      Reverend A. J. Nelson                 Apr. 1866 - May  1870
  •      Reverend E. S. Fish                     May  1870 - Jan.   1874
  •      Reverend A. J. Nelson                 Sep.  1874 - Sep.  1878
  •      Reverend F. A. Vinal                   Sep.  1878 - Nov. 1881
  •      Pulpit filled by supplies               Nov. 1881 - Feb. 1883
  •      Reverend E. C. Stover                 Feb. 1883 - Oct. 1884
  •      Reverend Ira Emery                    Apr. 1885 - Mar. 1887
  •      Reverend J. C. Sheldon                Jun. 1887 - Dec. 1888
  •      Reverend W. P. Palmer               Jan. 1889 - Dec. 1890
  •      Reverend Judson B. Bryant         Jun. 1890 - Feb. 1891
  •      Brother W. F. Rowley                 Jun. 1891 - Feb. 1892
  •      Reverend O. C. Herbert               Jan.  1893 - Jan. 1895
  •      Reverend Albert Leach                Jan.  1895 - Jan. 1898
  •      Reverend H. F. Wood                 May  1898 - May  1902 
  •      Reverend J. C. Harding               Dec. 1902 - Jun. 1904
  •      Reverend A. E. Bradford             Aug. 1904 - May  1908
  •      Reverend W. P. Palmer               Jul. 1908 - Oct. 1910
  •      Reverend E. E. Longley               Mar. 1911 - Nov. 1917
  •      Reverend W. F. Brown                Jul. 1918 - Aug. 1920
  •      Reverend Alexander Douglass    Oct. 1920 - Nov. 1923
  •      Reverend C. J. Bergman              Dec. 1923 - Aug. 1926
  •      Reverend E. E. Harris                  Oct. 1926 - Dec. 1931
  •      Professor L. Q. Haynes                 Jan. 1932 - Jul. 1943
  •      Sidney Lovering                            Oct. 1943 - Jul. 1946
  •      Reverend David Dunkin              Oct. 1946 - May  1949
  •      Robert Ingraham                          Apr. 1950 - Sep. 1951
  •      Robert Dow                                   Oct. 1951 - Jun. 1953
  •      William Bryan                               Jun. 1953 - Jun. 1954
  •      Reverend Robert Ingraham         Jun. 1954 - Jan. 1958
  •      Gordon Sisson                               May  1958 - Jul. 1959
  •      Grant Kirker                                  Dec. 1959 - Jun. 1962
  •      Reverend Algirdas Jurenas          Oct. 1962 - Jun. 1967
  •      Various Supplies                            Jun. 1967 - Dec. 1967
  •      Reverend Arthur Durbin             Jan. 1968 - Sep. 1968  Interim
  •      Reverend Charles Stotsenburg    Nov. 1968 - Oct. 1978
  •      Dr. Alger Geary                             Nov. 1978 - Feb. 1979  Interim
  •      Reverend Ira Ellis                          Feb. 1979 - Jun. 1979
  •      Reverend Vinton A. N. Upham   Jul. 1979 - Dec. 1983
  •      Pulpit filled by supplies                 Nov. 1983 - Dec. 1983
  •      Reverend Ronald E. Morrell        Dec. 1983 -  Present